Pricing · 6 October 2026 · 7 min

What a 360 photo booth actually costs in Southern California

What a 360 photo booth actually costs in Southern California

Five operators, five published prices, and the four surcharges that turn a $650 booking into an $1,800 invoice. Everything below was read off each company’s own website on 13 October 2026.

The published prices

Here is the Orange County and Los Angeles market as its own websites describe it. Read the hours column carefully, because that is where most of the difference hides.

Company360 booth fromHoursDelivery
360 LA Video Booth$5303post-event
The Photo Booth Guy$6502“the Monday after”
Pixster$7953next day
Pixster, 5 hr signature$1,2955next day
Captured Celebrations$1,9953post-event
Lux360 Signature$1,9953within 24 hours
Lux360 Premier$2,7504same night

National guides published this year put the category average at roughly $895 to $1,170 for a three to four hour booking, with hourly rates of $199 to $599 and most professional operators between $250 and $500 an hour. Los Angeles and Orange County sit at the top of that national band — a three-hour booking here usually clears $1,000.

The four surcharges

1. Idle time

If your ceremony is at five and the reception starts at seven, most vendors want to set up before guests arrive and then sit idle for two hours. That is billed at $50 to $100 an hour depending on the operator — a $150 line item nobody mentioned in the quote.

2. Travel

Published travel fees in this market run from $20 to a flat $200, depending on how far the vendor’s base is from your venue. A La Crescenta company serving Newport Beach charges $200 because it is a 51–100 mile drive. That is a fair charge, honestly disclosed — but it belongs in the first number you see, not the last.

3. Hours beyond the base package

Base packages are commonly two or three hours. Real receptions run four to five. Additional hours cost $100 to $200 each. A $650 two-hour booking stretched to a realistic five hours is $650 plus three hours at $150 — $1,100 before anything else.

4. The look

Everything that makes the clip look like the ones you saw on Instagram is usually extra. Published rates in this market: $300 for a flower wall, $400 for an in-stock backdrop, $1,000 for a custom one, and $2,500 for a full 360 enclosure. The platform is the cheap part; making it look like it belongs in your room is the expensive part.

What a realistic invoice looks like

Take the cheapest headline price in the market and build a normal wedding around it: five hours of coverage, set up before guests arrive, a venue 40 miles away, and a backdrop that does not fight the florals.

Base, 2 hours$650
3 additional hours at $150$450
2 hours idle at $75$150
Travel$150
In-stock backdrop$400
Total$1,800

The $650 booth costs $1,800 — a perfectly fair price for what it is, but not the number anybody compared when they chose it.

How to compare properly

  • Ask for the all-in number for your actual hours, including idle time and travel, in writing, before you compare anything.
  • Ask how many people are on site. One attendant means the booth is unsupervised every time that person needs a break.
  • Ask when the files arrive. “The Monday after” is standard. Same night is not.
  • Ask whether the LEDs can run your colors or only cycle. It takes fifteen minutes to program and it changes every frame.
  • Ask for a delivered clip, exactly as a guest received it — not a showreel cut by a marketer.
  • Ask for the COI and the footprint diagram. If a vendor cannot produce both in a day, your venue will find out the hard way.

Where we sit, and why

Our entry package is $1,995 for three hours — level with the highest published three-hour price in this market, and above everything else. Premier at $2,750 is what most events actually book.

What that buys: travel and idle time included rather than added, your color palette programmed into the LEDs, a second attendant on Premier, bubbles running through peak hours, same-night delivery instead of next week, and a refund clause for the failures this category’s reviews are full of.

If that trade is not worth the difference to you, the companies above do good work and you should hire one of them. We would rather write that sentence than win a booking from someone who resents the invoice.

Sources: 360lavideoboothllc.com/pricing/; pixsterphotobooth.com/rental-pricing; capturedcelebrations.com/photo-booth-rental-newport-beach; thepbguy.com/service-areas/orange-county/newport-beach/360-photo-booth/; fireflybooth.com; magneticstaffing.ca; photoboothto.ca; eventbrothersco.com. All accessed 13 October 2026. Competitor prices change — check before you rely on them.

Keep reading

Space, power and ceiling height: what a 360 booth needs from your venue

Footprint, overhead clearance, power draw, flooring and the outdoor rules — the sheet to forward straight to your venue coordinator.

Read

Twelve questions to ask before you book any 360 photo booth

The questions that separate a production company from a guy with a platform in his trunk — written so you can send them to any vendor, including us.

Read

Next

Tell us the date.

Send the date, the venue and roughly how many guests. You will have availability and a written proposal within one business day.